IMPORTANT SHOW INFORMATION

The following are rules for participation under USEA guidelines:


General

Only the rider entered in the show may ride the horse at any time.  Trainers, assistants, etc., are not allowed to ride/school a horse that they are not the rider on the entry form.

All jumps will be flagged, on course and in the warm up ring.  Jumps must be taken in one direction only, with the red flag on the right side of the jump and the white flag on the left side of the jump.

Tests and ribbons will be available for pick up in the show office after divisions.


When on the show grounds, if you have questions and need information, call or text show secretary Jenn Gilmartin at 661/406-4955 or Darla Opava at 818/515-3210.

 Dressage

 Dressage warm up will be held in 2 separate arenas.  You will be required to check in and start your warm up in the small arena (Arena 1).  From there the ring steward will send you into the main arena to finish your warm up (Arena 2)

Check in with the ring steward in arena 2.  In the main arena there will be one rider in the dressage court doing their test, and the next 2 riders that are in line to perform.

 Your assigned dressage time is EXACT and ABSOLUTE.   No delays, no changes.  The judge will ring you into the dressage court (either a bell or whistle).  You will have 45  seconds from that moment to enter the dressage court.  Failure to do so, under the rules of the USDF and USEA, results in elimination of the test and/or complete derby.

NO coaching is allowed during a dressage test or on the jumping course.  You are required to know the rules.  You may have your dressage test called but with no additional instructions.

Jumping


 We are going by stadium jumping rules under the USEA.  Warm up will only be in the small arena.  Obstacles of each division will be numbered, and each division has a color markings listed on the course map. 

 All competitors will be able to walk on foot their jumping course(s) prior to the start of the first dressage test, and between the last dressage test and the beginning time for jumping.

Faults are as follows:

             Refusal, run out or knock down of a stadium fence                             4 faults
            Refusal or run out of a cross country fence                                            4 faults
            Circling at any time and/or crossing the horses tracks                        4 faults
            First disobedience                                                                                       4 faults
            Second disobedience                                                                                 8 faults
            Third disobedience                                                                                      Elimination

 Immediate elimination:

- Jumping or attempting to jump an obstacle of the course before the start of your round
- Jumping the first obstacle without crossing through the start line/flags in the correct direction
- Attempting to or jumping an obstacle not part of current course
- Omitting a jump of the course
- After a refusal or run out, failing to attempt to jump the obstacle where the fault was committed
- Jumping an obstacle in the wrong direction
- Jumping an obstacle in the wrong order

 

 







  • All dressage tests are judged and scored. 
  • Derby classes are the total of both dressage test scores and jumping rounds.
  • Additional jumping rounds are for schooling only and not scored.


Ribbons to dressage test and derby classes only.

APRIL 17, 20210                      DRESSAGE TIMES
 
NAME                                                                      TEST                                           RIDE TIMES

ROBERT SANTNER                                          USDF TRAINING 2                     7:45AM
REBECCA SERRAGIOTTO                              USDF TRAINING 1                     7:52AM
SAWYER HAMMERSLY                                     USDF TRAINING 1                     7:59AM
SHREYA MOHAN                                                USDF INTRO A                           8:06AM
AMY WRIGHT                                                      USDF INTRO A                           8:13AM
SARA FOGAN                                                      USDF INTRO A                           8:20AM
SHREYA MOHAN                                                USDF INTRO A                           8:27AM
ROBERT SANTNER                                          USDF TRAINING 3                     8:34AM
COREY STEIN                                                    USDF INTRO C                           8:41AM

ALEESHA ADAMS                                              INTRO                                           9:00AM
MARI HUMPHREY-ELSA                                  INTRO                                           9:07AM
KATE APARICIO                                                 INTRO                                           9:14AM
PIPER DAVIS                                                      INTRO                                           9:21AM
OLIVIA HILLS                                                      INTRO                                          9:28AM
MCKENNA ACKERMAN                                    INTRO                                          9:35AM
ISABELLA FORTIER                                          INTRO                                          9:42AM
DANIKA LESNIAK                                               INTRO                                          9:49AM
AVA STRANAHAN                                               INTRO                                          9:56AM
DAVID APARICIO                                                INTRO                                        10:03AM
SARAH APARICIO                                              INTRO                                        10:10AM
MARI HUMPHREY-FOLKLORE                       INTRO                                        10:17AM
 
JULIE WOLF-MY CHARMING CHARLEY       BN                                              10:40AM
MARI HUMPHREY-FOLKLORE                       BN                                               10:47AM
VERONICA CRUZ                                              BN                                              10:54AM
VICKI ARMSTRONG                                          BN                                               11:01AM
STEF HESTER                                                   BN                                               11:08AM
CAMERON ARMSTRONG                                BN                                               11:15AM
KAREN DAGNAN                                               BN                                                11:22AM
SOPHIA JOHNSON                                           BN                                               11:29AM
JULIE WOLF-KOBIE                                         BN                                                11:36AM

JILLIAN WHITAKER                                          NOVICE                                       11:50AM
HONOR BLISS                                                  NOVICE                                       11:57AM
SHELBY SPANGENBERG                              NOVICE                                       12:04AM

STEF HESTER     
  
                                TRAINING                          12:11PM

APRIL 17, 2021                  JUMP ORDER OF GO 

START TIME 1:15PM                                INTRO

 NAME                                                         LEVEL

 ISABEL GARCIA ANGEL                        INTRO-SCHOOLING
KINGA SCOTT                                          INTRO-SCHOOLING
PIPER DAVIS                                            INTRO-SCHOOLING
AVERY SCOTT                                         INTRO-SCHOOLING
NAOMI CATES                                          INTRO-SCHOOLING
ALEESHA ADAMS                                    INTRO-SCHOOLING
CELESTE BABAKHANIAN                     INTRO-SCHOOLING
VICKI ARMSTRONG                               INTRO-SCHOOLING
CAMERON ARMSTRONG                     INTRO-SCHOOLING
AVALON MONTGOMERY                       INTRO-SCHOOLING
CHRISTINA WARNER                           INTRO-SCHOOLING
SOPHIA JARAMILLO                              INTRO-SCHOOLING
MAKAYLA YOUNG                                  INTRO-SCHOOLING
AMANDA RACINA                                   INTRO-SCHOOLING
REBECCA SERRAGIOTTO                  INTRO-SCHOOLING
ISABEL GARCIA ANGEL                       INTRO-SCHOOLING
KINGA SCOTT                                        INTRO-SCHOOLING
AVERY SCOTT                                       INTRO-SCHOOLING
NAOMI CATES                                        INTRO-SCHOOLING
AVALON MONTGOMERY                      INTRO-SCHOOLING
CHRISTINA WARNER                          INTRO-SCHOOLING
SOPHIA JARAMILLO                             INTRO-SCHOOLING
MAKAYLA YOUNG                                 INTRO-SCHOOLING
AMANDA RACINA                                  INTRO-SCHOOLING

ALEESHA ADAMS                                 INTRO-DERBY
MARI HUMPHREY-ELSA                     INTRO-DERBY
KATE APARICIO                                    INTRO-DERBY
PIPER DAVIS                                         INTRO-DERBY
OLIVIA HILLS                                         INTRO-DERBY
DANIKA LESNIAK                                 INTRO-DERBY
AVA STRANAHAN                                  INTRO-DERBY
MCKENNA ACKERMAN                       INTRO-DERBY
ISABELLA FORTIER                             INTRO-DERBY
DAVID APARICIO                                   INTRO-DERBY
SARAH APARICIO                                 INTRO-DERBY
MARI HUMPHREY-FOLKLORE          INTRO-DERBY

START TIME 3:45PM                            BEGINNER NOVICE

 DANIKA LESNIAK                                BN-SCHOOLING
AVA STRANAHAN                                  BN-SCHOOLING
REBECCA SERRAGIOTTO                BN-SCHOOLING
SAWYER HHAMMERSLY                    BN-SCHOOLING


 JULIE WOLF-CHARLEY                     BN-DERBY
MARI HUMPHREY-FOLKLORE          BN-DERBY
VERONICA CRUZ                                 BN-DERBY
VICKI ARMSTRONG                             BN-DERBY
STEF HESTER                                      BN-DERBY
CAMERON ARMSTRONG                   BN-DERBY
KAREN DAGNAN                                  BN-DERBY
SOPHIA JOHNSON                              BN-DERBY
JULIE WOLF-KOBIE                            BN-DERBY

 START TIME 4:45PM                           NOVICE

 JILLIAN WHITAKER                            NOVICE-SCHOOLING
VERONICA CRUZ                                NOVICE-SCHOOLING

SHELBY SPANGENBERG                  NOVICE-DERBY
HONOR BLISS                                      NOVICE-DERBY
JILLIAN WHITAKER                              NOVICE-DERBY

 START TIME 5:15PM                            TRAINING


STEF HESTER                                     TRAI
NING-DERBY